Privacy Policy

Scotch & Soda Australia Privacy Policy
Scope
This policy applies to all customers and employees; including contractors, students and volunteers of Mogo Clothing Australia Pty Ltd ACN 010 765 894 (Scotch & Soda Australia) and Marz Venus Pty Ltd ACN 091 036 654.
Policy Statement
Scotch & Soda Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.
The purpose of the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to Scotch & Soda Australia websites, social media and other services (collectively the Site). In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
By using the Website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms and Conditions.
Index
1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it
2. Sensitive Information
3. How we collect your Personal Information
4. How we hold your Personal Information
5. How we use your Personal Information
6. Disclosure of Personal Information
7. Cookies
8. Security of Personal Information
9. Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information
10. Policy Updates
11. Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries
Scotch & Soda Australia Privacy Policy
1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include your name, delivery and postal address, email address, phone number, gender, birthday and CCTV video footage.
This Personal Information is obtained via our website, social media channels, or in person in store. We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.
We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by using the link to unsubscribe which appears in every email or by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
2. Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
a) For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
b) For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
c) With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
3. How we collect your Personal Information
We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including;
a) Directly from you, including but not limited to when you:
 Browse our Site;
 Save an item;
 Register on our Site;
 Log into the Site once registered:
 Make a purchase from us;
 Contact our Customer Service team about an order, or for any other reason;
 Click on Scotch & Soda banners, hyperlinks or plugins;
Scotch & Soda Australia Privacy Policy
 Interact with us on social media;
 Provide your name, address, email address and phone number to sign up to our database or enter a competition;
 Enter one of our stores.
b) From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners.
c) From publicly available sources of information.
4. Cookies
We use “cookies” when you visit our Site. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site.
By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your devise and accessing them when you visit the Site in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Site.
5. How we hold your Personal Information
We may store your Personal Information in hard copy for electronic format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.
We protect your Personal Information by:
a) Restricting access to Personal Information;
b) Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;
c) Securely destroying your Personal Information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.
We do not keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (CCV number).
While we endeavour to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee 100% of the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the internet.
6. How we use your Personal Information
We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:
a) To provide products and services to you;
b) To communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
c) To answer your questions and provide you with information and advice;
d) To create, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
Scotch & Soda Australia Privacy Policy
e) To gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services;
f) To provide you with better customer service;
g) To perform research and analysis;
h) To carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Scotch & Soda and our related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
i) To respond to your enquiries;
j) To allow you to comment on content, and participate in competitions;
k) For other marketing and client relationship purposes;
l) To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities. We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, other business or commercial partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers
7. Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
a) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
b) Where required or authorised by law.
We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:
a) Assist us in products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
b) Conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and
c) Manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions.
Where we share your Personal Information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes or providing the services of performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely, for example, storing in non-human readable form to ensure security of your information.
We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients (for example, storing data via a cloud service, or where our customer relationship
8. Security of Personal Information
Scotch & Soda Australia Privacy Policy
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
9. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
10. Policy Updates
Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Sire and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site following
11. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Scotch & Soda Australia
PO Box 5574
West End, Qld 4101
(07) 3844 6222

Shop Now. Take Now. Pay Later

Learn more

We share beautiful news

Stay ahead, send us your email address here.